Privacy Policy

Becker Associates Inc. values its relationship with its customers and employees, and is committed to the protection of their personal information. Accordingly, Becker Associates adheres to our privacy policy, set out below.

The following outlines our compliance with PIPEDA and other privacy laws and how we are accountable.

What is personal information? For the purposes of the privacy legislation, Bill C6, “personal information” is defined as any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual’s opinions or beliefs (e.g. religion or political affiliation), as well as facts about, or related to, the individual.

There are exceptions: business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers (as published in telephone directories) are not considered personal information. Where an individual uses his or her home contact information as business contact information, the contact information provided is regarded as business contact information and is not subject to protection as personal information.

Protecting Your Personal Information Certain processes exist where we may collect personal information. Becker Associates collects no personal information about you unless you choose to provide that information to us. Any personally identifiable data is stored securely and used only for the purpose for which it is provided to us. The information you provide to Becker Associates allows us to provide services to you. By providing us information you are giving Becker Associates permission to contact you by way of the information you provide. Becker Associates Website The operating system for the Becker Associates Website (www.beckerassociates.ca) may automatically record some general information about your visit, such as:

  • The Internet domain for your Internet service provider, such as “company.com” or “service.ca” and the IP address of the computer accessing the website, such as “ppp-55”;
  • The type of browser (such as “Netscape version x” or “Internet Explorer version x”) you are using;
  • The type of operating system you are using (such as Macintosh, Unix, or Windows);
  • The date and time you visit our site and the web pages that you visit on our site, along with the address of the previous website you were visiting, if you linked to us from another website.
  • If you are logged into this site, your user name will be recorded along with the date and time of your visit, which pages you viewed, etc. Becker Associates uses this information for statistical analysis, to help us make our site more useful to visitors. We do not disclose this information in any way to third parties such as sponsors, clients or advertisers. It is used for auditing purposes only.
  • The Becker Associates website may use “cookies” that identify you as a return visitor. A cookie is a piece of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then store the cookie on your hard drive. So, when you come back to visit Becker Associates website again, information can be tailored to suit your individual preferences. The goal is to save you time and provide you with a more meaningful visit and to measure website activity. Browsers such as Netscape allow you to disable cookie collection if you wish, or inform you when a cookie is being stored on your hard drive.

For more information about Becker Associates’ privacy policy please contact: Christina Becker, Vice-President Becker Associates Inc. 10 Morrow Avenue, Suite 202, Toronto, Ontario M6R 2J1 Tel: 416 538-1650 Fax: 416 489-1713

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject

Your Message

Let us know you are human... Input this code: captcha